OT:RR:CTF:FTM H315436 MD
[…] Based on the information provided, the organic baby foods classified under 2104.20.1000, HTSUSA, are eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA. These are the Coconut Kiwi Mangosteen, Roasted Squash & Fruit Medley, Juicy Pear and Garden Greens, and Gingery Pear. The column one, special rate of duty is Free. On the same basis, the Banana Fig Oatmeal, classified in subheading 2008.97.1040, HTSUSA, is not eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA. The column one, general rate of duty is 5.6% ad valorem.

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,


Yuliya A. Gulis, Chief