VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H316313 AMW
[…] Accordingly, the tools and materials to be transported between WTG sites are vessel equipment and not “merchandise” under the Jones Act. As a result, no violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 exists if the subject materials outlined in the FACTS section are transported between, and used at, multiple installation sites.
Issue Four: Whether Transportation of the Installation Crew Violates 46 U.S.C. § 55103
The Passenger Vessel Services Act (“PVSA”), 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides, in relevant part:
(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-
is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and
has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.
In the present case, the “installation crew” will be transported from the U.S. shore to the non-coastwise qualified Jack Up Vessel on the OCS aboard either a coastwise-qualified vessel or U.S.-registered helicopter.