VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H316313 AMW
[…] Next, we consider whether the transportation of the tools and materials described in the FACTS above between coastwise points by the Jack Up vessel violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102. Specifically, you state that the Tug and Barge will unlade the subject tools at the Jack Up Vessel; these tools will then be transported by the Jack Up Vessel and unladen at each WTG site (each a coastwise point) for use by installation crewmembers. As excerpted above, the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.
CBP has also held, however, that “vessel equipment” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.