BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H316377 TNA
[…] The automobile body, the wiring harness, and various other vehicle parts are transported in 40-foot containers to the foreign market on a monthly basis. Some containers that BMW ships hold the automobile bodies; others hold separate containers of parts. The parts are then assembled into the automobile body when the manufacturer at the foreign port receives the containers.
Below are images of the subject wiring harness sleeve holders:
[
]
ISSUE
Whether the subject wiring harness sleeve holders qualify as accessories to “Instruments of International Traffic” (“IITs”) within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a?
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: