RES-2-23 OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H316726 MNM
[…] The subject sample knife for which you requested an admissibility ruling does not operate in a manner that exhibits a spring detent system that operates while the knife is in the closed position or while the operator is opening the knife. There is a spring detent that operates only while the knife is being closed, which slows closure of the knife. Therefore, the subject sample knife provided by BTI does not fall within the scope of the exception to the Switchblade Knife Act found at 15 U.S.C. § 1244(5). Accordingly, the operation of the spring and detent system does not “…create a bias toward closure of the blade that requires exertion applied to the blade by hand, wrist, or arm to overcome the bias toward closure to assist in opening the knife;” rather, when the knife is closed, it creates a bias toward opening of the blade which causes the blade to spring out of the grip into the fully extended open position with great ease and speed. See 15 U.S.C. § 1244(5).