RES-1-00-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H317249 MNM
[…] Poof submitted this information requested by CBP on January 14, 2021. The port excluded the entries on January 22 and 26, 2021 as prohibited merchandise pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 9241a(a) and 19 U.S.C. § 1307. On February 4, 2021, Poof protested the exclusion of the two shipments requesting accelerated disposition of its protest and AFR.
ISSUE
Whether the protestant has established by clear and convincing evidence that the detained apparel, manufactured by Dandong Huayang, was not produced with forced labor.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
CAATSA Section 321(b) (22 U.S.C. § 9241a), provides that “significant goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part by the labor of North Korean nationals or citizens shall be deemed to be prohibited under section 1307 of title 19 and shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States” 22 U.S.C. § 9241a(a), unless the “Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the goods, wares, articles, or merchandise described in such paragraph were not produced with convict labor, forced labor, or indentured labor under penal sanctions.” 22 U.S.C. § 9241a(b). Clear and convincing evidence is a higher standard of proof than a preponderance of the evidence, and generally means that a claim or contention is highly probable. See e.g., Colorado v.