OT:RR:CTF:FTM H317327 PJG
[…] The tent had a net weight of 5.5 pounds and a floor area of 44.3 square feet. The carry area was 18.11 inches (length) by 5.11 inches (width) by 11.02 inches (height). The ruling states that “[t]he poles fold into a drawstring bag that is attached to the backpack by woven textile adjustable straps and the tent when folded and stored inside the backpack.” CBP determined that the tent together with the backpack formed a composite good and classified the merchandise pursuant to GRI 3(b) in subheading 6306.22.10, HTSUS, which provides for backpacking tents.

19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.” Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(2) states that “[e]ach ruling letter setting forth the proper classification of an article under the provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States will be applied only with respect to transactions involving articles identical to the sample submitted with the ruling request or to articles whose description is identical to the description set forth in the ruling letter.” The merchandise that was classified in NY N302567 is not identical to the subject merchandise for three reasons. First, the subject tent is imported with a zippered carrying case with two short handles, whereas the tent that was the subject of NY N302567 was imported with a backpack.