OT:RR:CTF:VS H320038 CMR
[…] undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of
the parties to the Agreement, other than unloading, reloading or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition or to transport the good to the territory of a party to the Agreement; or
does not remain under the control of customs authorities in the territory of a
country other than a party to the Agreement.
In addition, § 10.604, entitled, Transit and transshipment (19 CFR § 10.604) provides:
(a) General. A good that has undergone production necessary to qualify as an originating good under § 10.594 of this subpart will not be considered an originating good if, subsequent to that production, the good:
(1) Undergoes further production or any other operation outside the territories of the Parties, other than unloading, reloading, or any other operation necessary to preserve the good in good condition or to transport the good to the territory of a Party; or
(2) Does not remain under the control of customs authorities in the territory of a non-Party.
(b) Documentary evidence. An importer making a claim that a good is originating may be required to demonstrate, to CBP's satisfaction, that the conditions and requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section were met. An importer may demonstrate compliance with this section by submitting documentary evidence. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, bills of lading, airway bills, packing lists, commercial invoices, receiving and inventory records, and customs entry and exit documents.
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 560950, dated September 22, 1999, Customs and Border Protection’s predecessor agency, the U.S. Customs Service, addressed a similar question under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA).