OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H320634 AFM
[…] Therefore, this ruling will apply only to prospective importations of Kappa City’s NarcoCheck line of urine, salivary, and forensic tests.

Images of Kappa City’s NarcoCheck products as shown on the official PharmaDrugTest website are provided below.

Image A. NarcoCheck Urine Test 

Image B. NarcoCheck Saliva Test 

Image C. NarcoCheck Cocaine Purity Test



Image D. List of identification and purity tests identifiable in NarcoCheck’s Substances Tests 

ISSUE

Whether Kappa City’s urine tests, saliva tests, or substance tests fall within the meaning of drug paraphernalia pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863, provides, in pertinent part:

In general It is unlawful for any person-

to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or to import or export drug paraphernalia.

(d) “Drug paraphernalia” defined