OT:RR:CTF:FTM H320722 BJK
[…] There is no dispute that the subject textile fabrics meet the first requirement of TPL, and this merchandise qualifies under the appropriate definitions of Section XI, HTSUS.
Concerning the second requirement, a TPL Certificate must accompany the entries. Regarding TPL Certificates, 19 C.F.R. 102.25 provides that:
[T]he importer must submit to CBP a [TPL] Certificate of Eligibility, or its electronic equivalent, covering the products. The [TPL] Certificate of Eligibility, or its electronic equivalent, must be properly completed and signed by an authorized official of the Canadian or Mexican government and must be presented to CBP at the time the claim for preferential treatment is filed under 181.21 of this chapter.
Protestant entered the subject merchandise into the United States between December 11, 2019 and December 23, 2019, via eleven separate entries. For five of these eleven entries, Protestant attached TPL Certificates, issued to Protestant by Global Affairs Canada throughout December 2019; however, Protestant did not initially claim TPL eligibility with these certificates. Instead, Protestant claimed retrospective TPL eligibility for its eleven entries in February and March 2020, following the issuance of eleven TPL Certificates by Global Affairs Canada on February 25, 2020. While 19 C.F.R. 102.25 requires an importer to submit its TPL Certificate at the time the claim for preferential treatment is filed, in promulgating the final rule implementing the NAFTA TPLs for textiles, CBP explained that importers may submit the TPL Certificate within 180 days after entry is made. See 60 FR 58516 (Nov. 28, 1995). Specifically, CBP notes: