OT:RR:CTF:FTM H320969 TSM
[…] According to the section 102.20 tariff shift requirement for heading 1701, HTSUS, the foreign ingredients contained in the sugar/vanillin products at issue must undergo a tariff shift from any other chapter. Upon review, we find that the only foreign ingredient contained in each of the five products is sugar (from Brazil, Guatemala, or Costa Rica, depending on the product), which is already classified in heading 1701, HTSUS. Accordingly, we conclude that the tariff shift requirement of section 102.11(a)(3) is not met. Since an analysis of section 102.11(a) has not produced a country of origin determination, we turn to section 102.11(b) of the regulations. Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows: (b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or . . . The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b) state, in pertinent part, the following: (b)(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the