OT:RR:CTF:VS H321160 AP
[…] Title 19, C.F.R. § 152.107(b) states, in relevant part:

The requirement that identical merchandise, or similar merchandise, should be exported at or about the same time of exportation as the merchandise being appraised may be interpreted flexibly.

The term “at or about the same time” covers a period of time, as close to the date of exportation as possible. Determinations as to whether similar/identical merchandise is exported “at or about the same time of exportation” will vary for different kinds of goods.