OT:RR:CTF:VS H321592 RMC
[…] HOLDING:
The used goods that are returned to the United States after undergoing repairs or calibration abroad can be appraised under the proposed fallback method of valuation using straight-line depreciation and the cost of repairs or calibration performed abroad.
The new and used replacement goods that will be imported into the United States pursuant to a warranty claim can be appraised using the transaction value of identical or similar new goods.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief