OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H321597 JLE
[…] Some VinLiner options provide a flooring option made from a reinforced polypropylene material. The liner is secured to dry containers or over pallets, using C-mouth clips, tensioning cords, hooks and a “lock.”
The VinLiners are manufactured in South Africa. They are installed to containers in Oakland, California. The subject VinLiners are “a one-way device.” They are used in approximately 600 exports a year. They also have a lifespan for up to three years provided the liner is properly stored.
Issues
Whether the subject VinLiners qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).
Whether the subject VinLiners qualify for consideration as accessories to IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).
Law and Analysis
Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).
Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: