OT:RR:BSTC:CCR HQ H322719 AFM
[…] A
“bottle opener”
B
“cigar cutter”
C
finger slot
D
“knob that can be spun for enjoyment”
E
“miscellaneous storage area”
F
“storage slot for a stylus”
G
“plinko board”
H
“storage area” into which the small ball from the “plinko board” can fall
The LitKit would be imported from China, with Mr. Tokes LLC, as the importer of record. Images of The LitKit as provided in your ruling request are provided below. The letters “A” through “H” correspond with the above-described components of The LitKit.
ISSUE
Whether The LitKit falls within the meaning of drug paraphernalia pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 863.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
The relevant statute, 21 U.S.C. § 863, provides, in pertinent part:
In general
It is unlawful for any person-
to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia;
(2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or
to import or export drug paraphernalia.
(d) “Drug paraphernalia” defined