OT:RR:CTF:VS H322922 ARU
[…] Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:

(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [(“GRI”)] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:

The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good….

In determining the “essential character” of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:

(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good …

In this case, the TPV imparts the essential character of the propylene elastomer. Accordingly, based on the facts presented, the country of origin of the propylene elastomer produced in Mexico for marking purposes will be Japan.

Eligibility for Preferential Tariff Treatment under USCMA