OT:RR:CTF:VS H323601 AP
[…] The palladium and the aluminum substrate do not change in form. The palladium’s particle size, density, shape, appearance, and chemical properties remain the same. The shape and chemical composition of the substrate also remain unchanged. Accordingly, we find that the U.S. catalysts, as described, are not substantially transformed in China, and remain products of the United States.
HOLDING:
Based on the information presented, the country of origin of the subject spent catalysts, returned to the United States from China, is the United States, and Section 301 measures will not apply.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief