OT:RR:CTF:FTM H323925 TSM
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Country of Origin

To determine the country of origin of the subject merchandise, CBP must apply the statutory rules of origin set forth in Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (“URAA”) (codified at 19 U.S.C. § 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, which provides the rules of origin for textiles and apparel products for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, unless otherwise provided by the statute, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996. In pertinent part, 19 U.S.C. § 3592 reads: (b) Principles

(1) In general

Except as otherwise provided for by statute, a textile or apparel product, for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions, originates in a country, territory, or insular possession, and is the growth, product, or manufacture of that country, territory, or insular possession, if –

the product is wholly obtained or produced in that country, territory, or possession;

the product is a yarn, thread, twine, cordage, rope, cable, or braiding and —

the constituent staple fibers are spun in that country, territory, or possession, or the continuous filament is extruded in that country, territory, or possession;

the product is a fabric, including a fabric classified under chapter 59 of the HTS, and the constituent fibers, filaments, or yarns are woven, knitted, needled, tufted, felted, entangled, or transformed by any other fabric-making process in that country, territory, or possession; or

the product is any other textile or apparel product that is wholly assembled in that country, territory, or possession from its component pieces.

Section 3592 has been described as Congress’s expression of substantial transformation as it relates to textile and apparel products. Section 102.21 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 102.21), implements the URAA. The rules set forth in §?102.21, which became effective for goods entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after July 1, 1996, are used to determine the country of origin of textile and apparel products subject to manufacture or processing in all countries, except Israel.