OT:RR:CTF:VS H325232 CMR
[…] The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good, or
If the material that imparts the essential character to the good is fungible, has been commingled, and direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled material is not practical, the country or countries of origin may be determined on the basis of an inventory management method.
The rule of interpretation set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 102.18(b) states, in pertinent part, the following:
(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under § 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the § 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good. . . .
In this case, used solar panels are exported and used inspected and refurbished solar panels are imported. Accordingly, the origin of refurbished solar panels is the origin of the used solar panels imported into Mexico for processing.