OT:RR:CTF:VS H325452 EE
[…] The turbine mid-frame assembly was repaired after which it was reexported to be reassembled in the disassembled turbine in Germany.

The protestant claims that the turbine mid-frame assembly is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. On November 4, 2021, the protestant requested a waiver from the Automotive and Aerospace CEE for the presentation of documentation in support of their subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, claim. 19 C.F.R. 10.1(d) provides that "[i]f the Center director is reasonably satisfied, because of the nature of the articles or production of other evidence, that the articles are imported in circumstances meeting the requirements of subheading 9801.00.10 or 9802.00.20, HTSUS, and related section and additional U.S. notes, he may waive the requirements for producing the documents specified in paragraph (a) of this section." On December 27, 2021, the Automotive and Aerospace CEE denied the request stating that initially, the protestant failed to respond to multiple attempts to verify the use of subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. While the protestant was eventually responsive to CBP's request for information, it was