OT:RR:CTF:VS H325452 EE
[…] The protestant claims that although the manufacturer's affidavit and the consolidated shipper's export declaration and importer's declaration indicate that drawback was claimed on the jet engine, and listed the drawback entries, drawback was not claimed on the turbine mid-frame assembly.

U.S. Note 1(a), Subchapter 1, HTSUS, provides that "[t]he provisions in this subchapter (except subheadings 9801.00.70 and 9801.00.80) shall not apply to any article: (a) Exported with benefit of drawback..." Further, CBP regulations at 19 C.F.R. 10.1(a)(2) indicate that the declaration by the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry must state that "the articles were not manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United States without benefit of drawback." (emphasis added). The statute and CBP regulations clearly indicate that subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, does not apply to articles which were exported with the benefit of drawback.