OT:RR:CTF:EMAIN H325541 MFT
[…] ISSUE:

Whether the subject dispensing stations for hand sanitizers are classified under heading 8424, HTSUS, as parts of a mechanical appliance for projecting liquids, or under heading 9403, HTSUS, as other furniture.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note that this is a protestable matter under 19 U.S.C. 1514(a)(2) as it concerns a decision on classification and the rate and amount of duties chargeable. This protest was timely filed on May 12, 2022, within 180 days of liquidation, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1514(c)(3). Further review of Protest No. 3901-22-126797 is properly accorded to the protestant pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 174.24(b) because the decision against which the protest was filed "[i]s alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of CBP or his designee or by the Customs courts," specifically the classification of hand sanitizer dispensing stations. The AFR was forwarded to CBP Headquarters for consideration.

Classification under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs).