OT:RR:CTF:VS H327078 RMC
[…] CYT refused to provide the invoices, arguing that it is not required to provide them under our regulations in 19 C.F.R. § 182.32. As the import specialist was unable to process the post-importation claims based on the information provided, the § 1520(d) claims were denied. This AFR for denial of the § 1520(d) claims followed.

ISSUE:

Whether the § 1520(d) claim was properly denied.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 520(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. § 1520(d)), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, section 4033 of this title, section 202 of the United States-Oman Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, section 203 of the United States-Peru Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act , section 202 of the United States–Korea Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, section 203 of the United States–Colombia Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, section 203 of the United States–Panama Trade Promotion Agreement Implementation Act, or section 4531 of this title, for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes—

a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation;

copies of all applicable certificates or certifications of origin; and

(3) such other documentation and information relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

Relevant here, section 4531 of Title 19 contains the rules of origin for the USMCA. CBP’s regulations on post-importation USMCA claims further provide that: