OT:RR:CTF:VS H328389 AP
[…] GN 12(t) sets forth the applicable tariff shift rules as follows:

Chapter 27.

… 4B. A change to a good of subheadings 2711.12 through 2711.14 from within that subheading or any other subheading, including another subheading within that group, provided that the non-originating feedstock constitutes no more than 49 percent by volume of the good. …

4E. A change to subheading 2711.29 from any other subheading, except from subheadings 2711.12 through 2711.21.

Self-produced material may be a material for determining applicability of rules of origin, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. Part 181, Appendix, Section 4(8), which states:

For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.

The protestant asserts that GN 12(b)(ii)(A) and GN 12(t)/chapter 27, tariff shift rule 4E (“Rule 4E”) were satisfied and as a result the gaseous butane and propane of subheading 2711.29 processed from the non-originating NGL of subheading 2710.12 became 100 percent Canada-originating.