OT:RR:CTF:VS H329588 AP
[…] Thus, Headquarters Ruling Letter (“HQ”) H299343, dated Feb. 12, 2019, which involves the dutiability of interest charges, is not applicable to the subject “force majeure” charges.
HOLDING:
The additional “force majeure” charges paid or payable by the importer to the seller for the merchandise as described above are dutiable as part of the transaction value for the merchandise.
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by [CBP] field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is entered. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the CBP officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Monika R. Brenner, Chief