VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329892 DMK
[…] On August 22, 2022, CBP processed an Application for Further Review of your protest.

ISSUE

Whether Item Nos. 47 and 50 are exempt from vessel repair duties under 19 U.S.C. § 1466?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466(a) provides for the payment of duty at a rate of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to and equipment for vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to be employed in such trade.

This provision is implemented by 19 C.F.R. § 4.14, which also outlines the bond requirements, entry requirements, and deadlines for submitting evidence of the cost of foreign repairs. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(e), each vessel repair entry “must show all foreign voyage expenditures for equipment, parts of equipment, repair parts, materials and labor.” In addition, 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(h) states the following:

(h) Justifications for relief from duty. Claims for relief from the assessment of vessel repair duties may be submitted to CBP…

(2) Relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d). Requests for relief from duty under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d) consist of claims that a foreign shipyard operation or expenditure involves any of the following: …

(ii) U.S. parts installed by regular crew or residents. Relief will be granted if equipment, parts of equipment, repair parts, or materials used on a vessel were manufactured or produced in the United States and were purchased in the United States by the owner of the vessel. It is required under the statute that residents of the United States or members of the regular crew of the vessel perform any necessary labor in connection with such installations.

Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i)(1)(i) requires that applications for relief from the assessment of a vessel repair duty must include “[i]temized bills, receipts, and invoices.” Lastly, CBP has held that the burden rests on the protestant to establish, by adequate, clear, and satisfactory documentary evidence, that an item is non-dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466. See HQ H035597 (Oct. 28, 2008).