VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H329892 DMK
[…] It is required under the statute that residents of the United States or members of the regular crew of the vessel perform any necessary labor in connection with such installations.

Furthermore, 19 C.F.R. § 4.14(i)(1)(i) requires that applications for relief from the assessment of a vessel repair duty must include “[i]temized bills, receipts, and invoices.” Lastly, CBP has held that the burden rests on the protestant to establish, by adequate, clear, and satisfactory documentary evidence, that an item is non-dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466. See HQ H035597 (Oct. 28, 2008).

Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2), a duty may be remitted if good and sufficient evidence is provided establishing “such equipments…were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel.” Therefore, a two-prong test must be met with respect to granting duty-free treatment to the installation of equipment: (1) U.S. manufacture or production must be established, and (2) the labor must have been performed by U.S. residents or members of the regular crew of the vessel. See HQ H035597 (Oct. 28, 2008).

Similarly, 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(4) clarifies that a duty shall not apply to “the cost of equipment, repair parts, and materials that are installed on a vessel documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, if the installation is done by members of the regular crew of such vessel while the vessel is on the high seas, in foreign waters, or in a foreign port, and does not involve foreign shipyard repairs by foreign labor.” (emphasis added). This reflects the two-prong test requirement of 19 U.S.C. § 1466(d)(2). CBP has also previously ruled that similar items are not eligible for treatment under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(4), as they are not within the class of goods which are typically “installed” on a vessel.