OT:RR:CTF:VS H330975 RRB
[…] Since edge-glued wood boards from China, as merchandise classified in subheading 4421.99.94, HTSUS, are subject to Section 301 measures per U.S. note 20(f), and as identified in Annex A to 83 F.R. 47874, they must be admitted into the U.S. FTZ as “privileged foreign status.”
Merchandise admitted into an FTZ as privileged foreign status is treated, for tariff purposes, in its condition at the time of admission to the zone. In accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 146.41(e), “[a] status as privileged foreign merchandise cannot be abandoned and remains applicable to the merchandise even if changed in form by manipulation or manufacture…” Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(a) states, in relevant part, that “[p]rivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in complete and