OT:RR:CTF:VS H330975 RRB
[…] Merchandise admitted into an FTZ as privileged foreign status is treated, for tariff purposes, in its condition at the time of admission to the zone. In accordance with 19 C.F.R. § 146.41(e), “[a] status as privileged foreign merchandise cannot be abandoned and remains applicable to the merchandise even if changed in form by manipulation or manufacture…” Moreover, 19 C.F.R. § 146.65(a) states, in relevant part, that “[p]rivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification according to its character, condition and quantity, at the rate of duty and tax in force on the date of filing, in complete and proper form, the application for privileged status.” Because the edge-glued wood boards are required to be admitted to the FTZ as privileged foreign status, once they are imported as finished truck bed flooring panels into the Customs territory of the United States, the merchandise must be classified under the tariff classification and country of