OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H331609 JLE
[…] 1) Owned by a citizen and is so documented under the laws of the United States as to permit it to engage in the coastwise trade;
(2) Owned by a citizen, is exempt from documentation, and is entitled to or, except for its tonnage, would be entitled to be documented with a coastwise endorsement.
The Jones Act only partially defines the term "merchandise," setting forth that merchandise "includes ... merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State" and "valueless material." See 46 U.S.C. 55102(a). CBP utilizes the definition of "merchandise" as well in 19 U.S.C. 1401(c): "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Furthermore, by interpretations in its administrative letter rulings for purposes of the Jones Act, CBP has distinguished the transportation of "vessel equipment" from "merchandise."