OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H331609 JLE
[…] To determine whether transportation between coastwise points occurs, CBP examines the points at which merchandise is laden and unladen. HQ H316313 (Feb. 4, 2021). Regardless of whether merchandise is unladen at a coastwise point, if the merchandise is laden at a foreign port, no transportation between coastwise points occurs. HQ H309176 (Jan. 27, 2021); HQ H143075 (Feb. 24, 2011). The term "coastwise point" is not defined in the Jones Act itself. 19 C.F.R. 4.80b references the term as follows: "[a] coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ('coastwise point') is unladen at another coastwise point...." The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. 33 C.F.R. 2.22(a)(2).