OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H331609 JLE
[…] HQ 114715 (June 16, 1999) (Quoting HQ 112287 (Aug. 20, 1992)). The GPGP is located 1,150 nautical miles from the San Francisco Bay. This area of the GPGP is not located within any foreign nation's territorial waters. Therefore, the location of lading the merchandise would occur on the high seas, which is not a U.S. coastwise point. Accordingly, for merchandise laded at the GPGP and transported to the United States, there would be no transportation of merchandise between two U.S. coastwise points and, thus, no violation of 46 U.S.C. 55102.
Declaration of Foreign Merchandise
Title 19 C.F.R. 4.7a, in pertinent part, states:
The Cargo Declaration (CBP Form 1302 submitted in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) or (b)(4) of this section) must list all the inward foreign cargo on board the vessel regardless of the U.S. port of discharge and must separately list any other foreign cargo remaining on board ("FROB"). For the purposes of this part, "FROB" means cargo which is laden in a foreign port, is intended for discharge in a foreign port, and remains aboard a vessel during either direct or indirect stops at one or more intervening United States ports.
19 C.F.R. 4.7a(c).