VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H333884 HKC
[…] Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.[47]

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR 4.50(b) defines a passenger as "any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."