VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H333884 HKC
[…] (Emphasis added).

Accordingly, the OCSLA, as amended, extends U.S. jurisdiction to devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy such as wind energy.

Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 55109, only coastwise-qualified vessels may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States, which provides, in pertinent part:

[A] vessel may engage in dredging in the navigable waters of the United States only if-

(1) the vessel is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; (2) the charterer, if any, is a citizen of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and (3) the vessel has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 of this title or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

Dredging is defined as "excavation" by any means:

The word "excavate" is derived from the Latin word meaning to hollow out. Its common, plain and ordinary meaning is to make a cavity or hole in, to dig out, hollow out, to remove soil by digging, scooping out or other means.