VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H333884 HKC
[…] 8. Whether the transportation and installation of remedial cable protection items would violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 55102.

9. Whether excess cable transported to a U.S. port or a foreign port by a non-coastwise qualified vessel would violate the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. 55102.

10. Whether the transportation of marine crew personnel, as described below, would violate the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. 55103.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. 55102,[3] and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

1) is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and 2) has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of "merchandise" between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401(c), the word "merchandise" is defined as "goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31." Further, 46 U.S.C. 55102(a) also provides: "[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material." For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes "valueless material."[4]