OT:RR:CTF:VS H336783 RRB
[…] We agree.
From this proposed starting point, GAC suggests additional deductions derived from the deductive value method of appraisement in 19 C.F.R. § 152.105(d)-(e). In order to determine reasonable deductions for profit and general expenses under a modified deductive approach, GAC relies on 19 C.F.R. §152.105(e), which provides that “[t]he deduction made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based upon the importer’s profits and general expenses, unless the profit and general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in the United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from sufficient information.” According to the signed statement, dated June 5, 2023, from GAC’s CFO, general expenses consisted of 33% of net sales at GAC’s outlet stores in 2022 while its profits consisted of 15.1% of net sales.