OT:RR:CTF:VS H336783 RRB
[…] Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, 96 Cong., 1st Sess., pt 2, reprinted in, Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 67. The SAA further explains that the determination of usual profit and general expenses under the provisions of deductive value would be carried out utilizing information prepared in a manner consistent with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”) in the United States. Under 19 C.F.R. § 152.107(a), “[i]f the value of imported merchandise cannot be determined or otherwise used for the purposes of this subpart, the imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis of a value derived from the methods set forth in §§ 152.103 through 152.106, reasonably adjusted to the extent necessary to arrive at a value. Only information available in the United States will be used.”
GAC has proposed to value the imported merchandise under the fallback method of 19 U.S.C. § 1401a(f) by using a method derived from deductive value.