OT:RR:CTF:VS H339179 AM
[…] (a)(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced

(a)(2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(a)(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

"Material" means a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components." 19 C.F.R. 102.1(l).

"Foreign material" is defined in Section 102.1(e) as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

The valves are neither "wholly obtained or produced" nor "produced exclusively from domestic materials." Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin, and we need to apply paragraph (a)(3).