OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H339291 AM
[…] The average lifespan of the subject items is five to seven years. In our request for additional information, you stated that your client anticipated importing three to five monthly shipments per year comprising an average of 10 to 25 pallets.

ISSUE:

1. Whether the subject pallets qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1).

2. Whether the subject totes qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1).

3. Whether the subject trays qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Per 19 C.F.R. 141.4(a), "all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted." The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic ("IIT"). See 19 C.F.R. 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: