OT:RR:CTF:VS H339758 AP
[…] The importer will use previous year actual costs to determine the appropriate cost for each shipment and will adjust the value for each subsequent shipment.
The importer will also include the packing costs.
This is a prospective ruling, and Vitaco did not provide the documents substantiating the actual costs and the relevant profit concerning the protein bars. Thus, we cannot definitively rule that the goods should be appraised under computed value. Based upon the facts which the importer has provided to us, it is likely that appraisement under computed value is proper.
Title 19, C.F.R. 141.88 states:
When the Center director determines that information as to computed value is necessary in the appraisement of any class or kind of merchandise, he shall so notify the importer, and thereafter invoices of such merchandise shall contain a verified statement by the manufacturer or producer of computed value as defined in 402(e) Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(e)).
Therefore, the importer must be prepared to provide to CBP upon request the documentation supporting the computed value method of appraisement.
HOLDING:
Based on the facts submitted, the subject protein bars should be appraised under computed value pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1401a(e), provided the importer is prepared to present CBP with documentation to support appraisement under this valuation method.