OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H339996 JLE
[…] The subject cargo support structures are manufactured in India. They are exclusively designed for OLDENDORFF CARRIERS' use. Currently, there are five sets comprised of forty to fifty structures. Each set is expected to complete two or four voyages per year. The structures have an expected lifespan of 10 voyages. The structures have serial numbered tags affixed to the frames. This ruling is limited the blue support structures seen below.

Issue

Whether the subject cargo support structures qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. 10.41a(a)(1).

Law and Analysis

Per 19 C.F.R. 141.4(a), "all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted." The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic ("IIT"). 19 C.F.R. 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.0, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: