OT:RR:CTF:VS H340588 AM
[…] Section 102.11(b)(1) provides as follows:
(b) Except for a good that is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set, or is classified as a set pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation [("GRI")] 3, where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) of this section:
(1) The country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of the single material that imparts the essential character to the good....
In determining the "essential character" of the finished good, Section 102.18(b)(1) provides, in relevant part:
(b) (1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a
good under 102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under Part 102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good ...
In this case, the only material from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed, is the Australian nickel powder. Accordingly, based on the facts presented, the country of origin for marking purposes is Australia and the powder needs to be marked as "Made in Australia."
HOLDING: