OT:RR:CTF:VS H340672 RRB
[…] All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must be satisfied before an article may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty upon the full appraised value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the documentation requirements of 19 C.F.R. 10.24.
Section 10.14(a), U.S. Customs and Border Protection ("CBP") Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. 10.16(a)), provides that "the assembly operations performed abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners. . .."