OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H341844 HKC
[…] The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” between coastwise points by non-coastwise qualified vessels. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c), the word “merchandise” is defined as “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” Further, 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a) also provides: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” For purposes of the Jones Act, merchandise also includes “valueless material.”

To determine if the proposed transportation occurs between coastwise points, we must examine the points at which the subject merchandise will be laden and unladen.