OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H341844 HKC
[…] Because all coastwise transportation is being conducted by coastwise qualified vessels, and the non-coastwise qualified Jack-Up Vessel is not transporting merchandise between coastwise points, the scenario outlined would not be violative of the Jones Act.

Issue Two: Whether the transportation of core marine operational crew, subcontracted hotel personnel, and OSS Commissioning Personnel between coastwise points, as described above, violates the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103?

The Passenger Vessel Services Act (“PVSA”), 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides, in relevant part:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The applicable regulation at 19 CFR § 4.50(b) defines a passenger as “any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.”