OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H341844 HKC
[…] ISSUES

Whether the transportation of merchandise by coastwise-qualified supply vessels, between a U.S. port located on the eastern seaboard and a jack-up vessel secured to the seabed of the U.S. OCS as described above, violates the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55102?

Whether the transportation of core marine operational crew, subcontracted hotel personnel, and OSS Commissioning Personnel between coastwise points, as described above, violates the Passenger Vessel Services Act, 46 U.S.C. § 55103? LAW AND ANALYSIS

The coastwise law applicable to the transportation of merchandise, known as the Jones Act, is found at 46 U.S.C. § 55102, and provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel—

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

The coastwise laws generally apply to points in the territorial sea, which is defined as the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline. 33 CFR § 2.22(a)(2).