CON-9-RR:CR:DR 228610DR
[…] Under the decision in Titanium Metals v. U.S., 901 F. Supp 302 (C.I.T. 1997), the Court held that an entry under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS was not subject to antidumping duties. But by virtue of U.S. Note 1(c), temporarily imported merchandise would be required to be entered for consumption and, therefore, would become liable for antidumping duties, if exported to Canada or Mexico, unless the exported merchandise is not subject to NAFTA drawback. And under 19 U.S.C. §3333(a) (Section 203(a) of the NAFTA), such goods not subject to NAFTA drawback mean any good other than, among other things “a good exported to a NAFTA country in the same condition as when imported into the United States.” 19 U.S.C. 3333(a)(2). This section applies only to goods imported into the United States that are subsequently exported to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, or to Mexico on or after January 1, 2001. See Annex 303.7, section C, NAFTA; see also 19 C.F.R. §181.41.