CON-9-RR:CR:DR 228610DR
[…] At the point of exportation to Mexico, however, the steel had not been materially altered from its imported state of raw material. The slitting does not cause the steel to become dedicated to its ultimate role as a transformer core. Consequently, the slitting does not remove the steel from its “same condition” under §3333(a)(2), provided that all pertinent statutory and regulatory requirements are met.
Our determinations are strictly limited to the facts presented and, notwithstanding our conclusions, note that 19 U.S.C. 3333(e) states that “nothing in [section 3333] or its amendments made by it shall be considered to authorize the refund, waiver, or reduction of countervailing or antidumping duties imposed on an imported
good.” This appears to override the exemption provided by 19 U.S.C. 3333(a)(1) – (8) with respect to dumping or unlawful subsidies, which are within the purview of the Department of Commerce.