LIQ – 4 – 01
[…] Although it would have been appropriate for the Port to establish an evidentiary basis for its conclusion that the entries did not consist of the merchandise claimed by the Protestant but was actually DRAM, the Port instead simply presumed its suspicion was correct, unless proven otherwise and issued the CF-29 on that basis alone. While the decisions of Customs officials are generally presumed correct, there must be a reasonable basis for their decision. 28 USC § 2639(a)(1) (stating: “…[I]n any civil action… the decision of …the administering authority …is presumed to be correct. The burden of proving otherwise shall rest upon the party challenging such decision”). See also Ford Motor Co. v. U.S., 25 CIT 775, 790 (Aug. 21, 2000) (holding: “[T]he decision[s] of [Customs] … [are] presumed correct”). See also Hale v.