LIQ – 4 – 01
[…] Extending liquidation would not apply to the instant entries, however, because there is no record of notice of extension to the importer, a statutory and regulatory requirement for an extension to be valid and in effect. 19 USC § 1504(b)(2), 19 CFR § 159.12(b) [1993].

Liquidation may be suspended either by court order or by administrative review and, as with an extension on liquidation, the importer must also be provided with notice of a suspension on liquidation. See 19 USC § 1504(a) and (c), 19 CFR § 159.12(c) [1993] (requiring: “If the liquidation of an entry is suspended…. the district director promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety on Customs Form 4333-A, appropriately modified, of the suspension”). Here, liquidation of Korean DRAM was suspended from May 1994, pursuant to Federal Register announcement of the Opportunity to Request Administrative Review, 59 Fed.