LIQ – 4 – 01
[…] See Ambassador Div. of Florsheim Shoe v. U.S., 748 F.2d 1560, 1562 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (describing the importance of bringing finality to liquidations for importers).

Section 504 requires entries that are not extended or suspended shall liquidate by operation of law within one year at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duty asserted by the importer. 19 USC § 1504(a) (providing: “Except as [otherwise] provided…. an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from… the date of entry of such merchandise…. shall be deemed liquidated….”).