OT:RR:CTF:ER LIQ-15 HQ W231595 ECD
[…] Part of the Request Was Properly Denied as Untimely

Any post-importation refund request that concerns importations made more than one year before the date of refund request must be denied as untimely. The statute allows for post-importation requests for refunds of duties and MPF, if the importer demonstrates that its imported merchandise qualifies according to the rules of origin delineated by a fair trade agreement and the importer files its request within one year after the date of importation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d). The statute states:

(d) Goods qualifying under free trade agreement rules of origin

Notwithstanding the fact that a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties (including any merchandise processing fees) paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in section 3332 of this title, section 202 of the United States-Chile Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, or section 4033 of this title for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer, within 1 year after the date of importation, files, in accordance with those regulations, a claim that includes—

(1) a written declaration that the good qualified under the applicable rules at the time of importation; (2) copies of all applicable NAFTA Certificates of Origin (as defined in section 1508(b)(1) of this title), or other certificates or certifications of origin, as the case may be; and (3) such other documentation relating to the importation of the goods as the Customs Service may require.

Id. The request Constellation Energy submitted was dated April 4, 2006.

According to a prior CBP ruling, if a request includes imports made more than one year prior to the date on its request, those entries may not be refunded, even if there is an otherwise complete request for refund.