RR:IT:VA W545758 VLB
[…] (5) that is chosen by the producer with respect to any or all of those goods in any one of the categories set out in subsection (4) that is chosen by the producer: and
( b) using the sums referred to in paragraph (a) in the calculation referred to in section 6(3) as the net cost and the value of non-originating materials, respectively.
(4) The categories referred to in subsection ( 1)(a) are the following
( c ) after-market parts. . .
In your ruling request, you have stated that Allied may choose to average over a six month period. However, under section 12(5)(b) the period for averaging for after market parts must be "any month, any consecutive three month period that is evenly divisible into the number of months of the producer' s fiscal year remaining at the beginning of that period, the fiscal year of that producer or the fiscal year of the motor vehicle producer to whom those goods are sold. Thus, Allied must comply with one of the stated periods for averaging.
In addition, you have asked whether when using averaging, Allied can use the aggregate value of originating materials and non-originating materials used in the period, even though Allied cannot calculate the value of the originating and non-originating material in each individual unit/turbocharger . Section 12(3) provides the following method for determining the value of non-originating materials for each unit in a category of goods for which averaging is used:
The value of non-originating materials of each unit of the goods
in the category set out in subsection (4) [after-market parts] chosen by the producer, and
produced during the period chosen by the producer under subsection (5),
shall be the sum of the values of non-originating materials referred to in subsection ( I )(a) [see above text for subsection (I)(a)] divided by the number of units of the goods in that category and produced during that period .
You have explained that Allied-Mexico can identify the number of reman components in each lot of turbochargers . We are assuming that Allied-Mexico can also determine the value of those reman components . Thus, if Allied-Mexico can determine the number of lots in a given period, the sum of the values of the non-originating materials in those lots, divided by the total number of units in all of the lots can be used to determine the value of non-originating materials for each unit.