RR:IT:VA W548276 AH
[…] Our office contacted the appropriate office and confirmed that the above office will not issue a written response in regard the issues raised, but offered informal advice to us telephonically, which was consistent with that which you recount having received. We explained that our office lacks authority to issue written responses regarding the SED requirements at issue but agreed to memorialize your attempts to receive formal advice in this regard in our response.
Please note at this juncture that 19 C.F.R. §177.9(b)(1) provides that "[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based."
HOLDING: