CLA-2 RR:TC:SM W559448 MLR
[…] As provided in General Note 4(a), HTSUS, the Ukraine is a designated BDC for purposes of the GSP, and the pianos are classifiable in subheading 9201.10.00, HTSUS, which is a GSP-eligible provision.
Therefore, the issue in this case concerns whether the pianos from the Ukraine are considered to be "imported directly" from the BDC to the U.S., if they are shipped from the BDC through Holland, and subsequently entered into the U.S. Section 10.175, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.175) defines the term "imported directly" for purposes of the GSP. Paragraph (a), which sets forth the most restrictive definition of the term, provides that "imported directly" means "direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any other country."