CLA-02 RR:CTF:VS W563043 EAC
[…] Section 181.21(a) provides that an importer claiming preferential duty treatment is required to make declaration of that claim, and the declaration must be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and covers the goods being imported.
Section 181.22(b) provides, in part, that the Certificate of Origin shall be on Customs Form (“CF”) 434 (or other approved format) and signed by the exporter or authorized agent having knowledge of the relevant facts. Section 181.22(b) further provides that the Certificate of Origin may be applicable to: (1) a single importation of a good into the United States, including a single shipment that results in the filing of one or more entries and a series of shipments that results in the filing of one entry, or (2) multiple importations of identical goods into the United States that occur within a specified period, not exceeding twelve months, set out therein by the exporter or producer.
Pursuant to section 181.22(c), a NAFTA Certificate of Origin may be corrected if CBP determines that it is illegible, defective, or incomplete.