OT-RR:CTF:VS W563317 GOB
[…] [Emphasis added.]

In light of the above, an importer who makes a claim and declaration for NAFTA preferential tariff treatment upon importation must have a properly executed and valid Certificate of Origin in its possession at the time the claim and declaration are made.

In the instant case, the Certificate of Origin was not in the possession of the protestant at the time of entry, when it made its NAFTA claim and declaration. The language of 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) is clear to the effect that a claim under that provision may be made for a NAFTA claim “. . . for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation . . .”