OT-RR:CTF:VS W563317 GOB
[…] The refusal to liquidate an entry under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) is a protestable action, as provided in 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(7).

Title 19, United States Code, section 1520(d) provides that CBP may reliquidate an entry to refund any excess duties paid on a good qualifying under the rules of origin set out in 19 U.S.C. § 3332 for which no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation if the importer files a claim with certain specified documentation within one year of the date of importation. We note that a requirement under 19 U.S.C. § 1520(d) is that “no claim for preferential tariff treatment was made at the time of importation.”

Section 181.31, CBP Regulations provides as follows:

§ 181.31 Right to make post-importation claim and refund duties.