CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS 563490 KSG
[…] The appraised value is the value of the imported goods once liquidated. If the entry is not liquidated, we would look at the customs value stated on the Customs entry documents. CBP has provided the appraised value of the entries in the instant case.
Your port raised the issue of whether CBP must be able to trace purchase orders and invoices to inventory and production records to determine if materials may be counted towards the 35% value-content requirement.
The regulations state at 19 CFR 10.177(c) that “if the pertinent information needed to compute the cost or value of the materials is not available, the appraising officer may ascertain or estimate the value thereof using all reasonable ways and means at his disposal.”
The purpose of the GSP program is to assist developing countries to grow their economies. In SDI Technologies Inc. v.