CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS 563490 KSG
[…] There is also a certification from the foreign producer listing all the materials, the producer of the materials and a statement that all the materials were “wholly produced” in India. Accordingly, we find that the metal photo frames are a “product of” India.
Therefore, all of the entries satisfy the “product of” requirement.
Further, based on the facts presented, it appears that all the entries satisfy the “imported directly” requirement in this case.
To be eligible for duty-free treatment under the GSP statute, merchandise must also satisfy the 35% value-content requirement.
19 U.S.C. 2463(a)(2)(A) states that “the duty-free treatment provided under this sub-chapter shall apply to any eligible article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary developing country if—
that article is imported directly from a beneficiary developing country into the customs territory of the United States; and (ii) the sum of (I) the cost or value of the materials produced in the beneficiary developing country …plus (II) the direct costs of processing operations performed in such beneficiary developing country or such member countries, is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.”
If an article consists of materials that are imported into a BDC, the cost or value of these materials may be counted toward the 35% value-content requirement only if they undergo a double substantial transformation in the BDC. See 19 CFR 10.177(a)(2).