CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:VS 563490 KSG
[…] This intermediate product must be a distinct article of commerce. An article of commerce is commercially recognizable as an article which is readily susceptible of trade and one that persons might well wish to buy and acquire for their own purposes of consumption or production. See Azteca Mill Co. v. U.S., 703 F. Supp. 949 (CIT 1988), and F.F. Zuniga a/c Refractarios Monterrey, S.A. v. United States, 996 F.2d 1203 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
The regulatory language set forth in 19 CFR 10.176( c), which is titled “Country of origin criteria” states that “merchandise which is wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a BDC…shall normally be presumed to meet the requirements set forth in this section.” Then,
19 CFR 10.177, which addresses the topic of “Cost or value of materials produced in the beneficiary developing country”, states that both materials “wholly produced” in the BDC and materials substantially transformed in the BDC must satisfy the “produced in the BDC” requirement.