CLA-2 RR:CTF:TCM 967259 KBR
[…] United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.
Section 174.25(b)(2)(i) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR §174.25(b)(2)(i)) states that the AFR must contain an allegation that the protesting party:
(i) Has not previously received an adverse administrative decision from
the Commissioner of Customs or his designee nor has presently pending an application for an administrative decision on the same claim with respect to the same category of merchandise;
Additionally, Section 174.25(b)(3) of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR §174.25(b)(3)) provides that the AFR must contain:
A statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in §174.24 which justifies further review. A showing of facts that support the allegations of a criterion set forth in §174.24(c) will constitute a ground for the granting of further review in circumstances where the applicant’s inability to affirmatively make the allegations described in paragraph (b)(2) of this section would otherwise result in its denial.