CLA-2 OT: RR:CTF:TCM W967896 KSH
[…] If the identity of such articles (i.e., the "domestic status" articles described in the preceding sentence) has been lost, articles not entitled to free entry by reason of noncompliance with the requirements under the authority of this provision are treated as foreign merchandise if they reenter the customs territory. The CBP Regulations issued under the authority of this statute are found in 19 CFR Part 146.

Section 146.65(a)(2) of the CBP Regulations covering nonprivileged foreign merchandise states:

Nonprivileged foreign merchandise provided for in this section will be subject to tariff classification in accordance with its character, condition and quantity as constructively transferred to Customs territory at the time the entry or entry summary is filed with Customs.

This allows an enterprise operating within the FTZ to take advantage of favorable differentials in the tariff schedules between the rates of duty for foreign materials used in the manufacturing process in the FTZ and the duty rates for the finished articles.