CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM W968394 IDL
[…] Section 102.11(a)(2) provides that the country of origin may be determined if a good is produced exclusively from domestic materials. "Domestic materials" is defined in section 102.1(d), CBP Regulations, as meaning "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is the same country as the country in which the good is produced." Since the tortilla wraps and finished meals are not produced exclusively from materials of any one country, the country of origin cannot be determined under section 102.11(a)(2).

Proceeding to section 102.11(a)(3), that section provides that the country of origin of a good is the country in which "each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section." Section 102.1(e), CBP Regulations, defines "foreign material" as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."