CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM W968394 IDL
[…] The imported tortilla wraps are processed in Mexico prior to being imported into the U.S. Since Mexico is defined under 19 CFR § 134.1(g), as a NAFTA country, we must first apply the NAFTA Marking Rules in order to determine whether the imported tortilla wraps are a good of Mexico, and thus, subject to the NAFTA marking requirements. The marking rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 102). Section 102.11(a), CBP Regulations (19 CFR § 102.11(a)), sets forth the procedures for determining the country of origin of goods for NAFTA purposes and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) The country of origin of a good is the country in which: (1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or

(3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.

Since the tortilla wraps and finished meals contain ingredients originating in the U.S. and Mexico, the tortilla wraps and finished meals do not qualify as “good[s] wholly obtained or produced" in the U.S. or Mexico.