CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 I80080
Ms. Heather Fust
Stafford Textiles Limited
2200 Lakeshore Blvd., W.
Suite 308
Toronto, Ontario M8V 1A4
RE: The tariff classification of a hockey undergarment from Hong Kong.
Dear Ms. Fust:
In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.
The submitted sample # 041802 Hockey Underwear is constructed of 100% polyester mesh fabric. The shorts feature an elastic waistband, braided cord waist tie, pocket for a protective sport cup, and hook and loop fasteners for attaching socks.
The garment in question is specially designed for the sport of hockey and considering the fabric, design and construction, it is unlikely these shorts will be worn for any purpose other than playing hockey.
The applicable subheading for the Hockey Underwear will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Men's or boys'.” The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem.
The Hockey Underwear falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division