CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I80189

Mr. Steve Chang
Deltamax Customs Service, Inc.
10834 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90304

RE: The tariff classification of a defibrillator carrying case from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Chang:

In your letter dated April 1, 2002, on behalf of Global Components Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a defibrillator carrying case.

The sample submitted is identified as article number OIE-153. The item is a carrying case designed and fitted to contain an external personal defibrillator. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. The case measures approximately 12.5”(L) x 10”(W) x 4”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division