CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I80344
Ms. Marsha L. Dawson
Import Manager
Graco Children’s Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 100
Elverson, Pennsylvania 19520
RE: The tariff classification of a Plastic and Mesh Pocket for a car seat from China
Dear Ms. Dawson:
In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
You submitted drawings and photographs of a Plastic and Mesh Pocket to attach to children’s car seats. They are designed to hold bottles, juice boxes, snacks, etc. They have a frame made of polypropylene – copolymer and then nylon cording for the pocket.
The applicable subheading for the Plastic and Mesh Pocket will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division